Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star , Thursday 25 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 2021
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After commencing the taxi run, the pilot engaged the park brake and vacated the aircraft, leaving both engines running. The aircraft began to roll forward while the pilot was on the wing, causing the pilot to fall onto the tarmac. The ground had a slight decline and the aircraft continued to roll down the slope, colliding with a hangar before impacting a perimeter fence. The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-010/