Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-106, Saturday 26 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, province Tawi-Tawi -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A9-106 (30 Sqdn RAAF) Codet LY-?
Take off for provide dusk air cover over Tarakan Island. Crashed on landing at Sanga Sanga airstrip.
Brake pressure failed. Pilot retracted the undercarriage to avoid overshoot. 26/05/1945.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.426203) Robert Mclntosh WEMYSS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.433244) Richard Sydney WOODGATE (nav.) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm