Accident Flight Design CTLS N505MA, Wednesday 4 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2020
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Mauldin Aviation LLC
Registration: N505MA
MSN: F-08-05-08
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Encino, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Encino, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection, the pilot conducted a visual fuel level check through the sight gauges in each wing. He determined that right wing had 7 gallons of fuel and the left wing had 6 gallons of fuel which he deemed was enough for a one-hour local flight. About 35 minutes after take-off, the engine started to "surge". The pilot manipulated the throttle lever several times, but there were no corresponding responses from the engine. The pilot elected to land on a nearby road; however, as he turned from base to final for the road, the engine "surged to life." The landing gear contacted the grass, and the airplane subsequently came to rest inverted.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed an unmeasured amount of fuel in the right wing, and the left wing appeared to be empty. The gascolator drain valve was opened and no liquid was drained. Because the gascolator was located at the lowest point in the fuel system and contained no fluid, it is likely the engine was starved of fuel. An accumulation of dirt was noted on the fuselage lower belly skin (in the vicinity where a fuel drain tube exits the engine compartment), which was consistent with evidence of a previous fuel leak. Additionally, the area around the engine-driven fuel pump also exhibited evidence of a previous leak. The location of the potential leak could not be determined based on available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which likely resulted from a leak in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA098

Location