Incident Bell Boeing CV-22 Osprey 14-0075, Monday 14 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2021
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing CV-22 Osprey
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 14-0075
MSN: D1056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Yamagata Airport (GAJ/RJSC) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Osprey belongs to Yokota Air Base (OKO/RJTY), USAF made a precaution landing at Yamagata Airport with the formation companion at around 17:00 LT. Though the other Osprey left the airport at 19:45 LT, the troubled plane remained the airport, and the crew worked around the engines (mainly for the left one). Maintenance work continued for a week, and the CV-22 left Yamagata for Yokota at ca. 16:00 LT of 20th June.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a002ca03a630d354634b26e8b015e760ad9b43f9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7b8bacd978728d2e323486476c6d935262fe00a5
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b50cea3576c7b9a6e31df5db190c7ba034207be4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a2a0a4cf466471f935494c0d5dcc026c09a36ba6
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/924408868ab6be806d1e7330ec5d82cfcad9e5fd