Accident Tomi Cross 5 OK-ZZA 21, Tuesday 15 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2021
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Tomi Cross 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-ZZA 21
MSN: 059.1015-26715/96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Polička -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polička Airport
Destination airport:Polička Airport
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight trike crashed in a field near Polička, Czech Republic, killing both occupants.

The pilot made two sightseeing flights with passengers starting from Polička Airport. On the second flight, he took off shortly before sunset and flew over the northern edge of the town of Polička. While making a left turn, the ultralight went from a height of about 200-250 m AGL on a large bank to a steep angle of descent, in which it remained until it reached the ground. The pilot and passengers were killed.

Cause
The cause of the accident was the method of executing the turn piloting technique with the maximum take-off weight exceeded, the balance set heavy on the nose and without the necessary power unit performance at low altitude. Another contributing factor to the accident was the effect of the tailwind component during the turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://svitavsky.denik.cz/nehody/foto-dva-muzi-zemreli-po-padu-motoroveho-rogala-u-policky-20210616.html