Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GQU, Saturday 30 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Severn Enterprises Ltd
Registration: CF-GQU
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bamaji Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bamji Lake, ON
Destination airport:Dorothy Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On floats, the aircraft departed from a bay at the North East end of Bamaji Lake on a flight to Dorothy Lake 12 ml to the North. This was the first of two trips to transport a family and their supplies to the lake. The mother and four children were being taken on this trip. The noise of the engine was heard and the aircraft disappeared round a point on what appeared to be a normal take off. Shortly after a loud noise like a twelve bore shotgun was heard by witnesses at the departure point. They went down the bay by boat to find a small portion of the tail and pieces of floats only, visible above the water. There were no survivors

Sources:

http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=40520&start=50
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn107.html
www.dhc-2.com