Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N6917Z, Sunday 20 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Evergreen Soaring Inc
Registration: N6917Z
MSN: 25-2660
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twisp Municipal Airport (2S0), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Twisp, WA
Destination airport:Twisp, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the sixth flight of a glider tow operation, the control stick felt as though it had 'some play' with regard to the ailerons. The control stick moved about four inches laterally before a corresponding movement of the ailerons could be observed. He landed the airplane, performed a flight control check and noticed a 'little slack' between the control stick inputs and subsequent aileron movement. He determined that the control stick felt secure and took off on his seventh tow flight.
During the climb out, the response to his control stick inputs diminished. The airplane encountered turbulence and the control stick separated from the torque tube assembly. He maintained control of the airplane by using trim, rudder control and throttle variations. The airplane subsequently landed on the grass surface to the right of the runway. During a firm landing, the airplane veered right, and the right wing collided with a berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading-edge of the right wing.
A subsequent examination of the airplane's flight controls, revealed that the bolt which secured the control stick to the torque tube assembly had backed out. The castellated nut and cotter pin which secured the bolt were not located.

Probable Cause: An in-flight separation of the control stick from the torque tube assembly, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll and subsequent on-ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA238

Location