Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-364, Wednesday 23 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 TT Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-364 (30 TT Sqdn RAAF)
Incident to Beaufighter A8-364 in RAAF Richmond.
Minor fire in nacelle of port engine. 23/06/1954 Repaired.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.O35102) John Stanislaus McCARTHY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm