Accident Douglas B-26 Invader , Thursday 14 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiwan Strait -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Communication was lost over Taiwan Strait. The B-26's wreckage was never found.

Crew: Guanxiao LIU, et al.

Sources:

Scramble
Tang, F. 2015. Review of the history of the Air Force's special operations. Part two. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 647: 126-158. (in Chinese)