Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-10, Friday 27 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-10
MSN: EH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufigter A8-10: (31 Sqdn RAAF) Codet EH-T
Hit by AA fire during sweep of North East Timor. Early returned for damaged. Landing Ok. 27/10/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.400691) John A'Beckett Penleigh BOYD DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.32784) Frederick Bertram "Jack" ANDERSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm