Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 118, Saturday 16 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Squadron
Registration: 118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Xiamen, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Nationalist fighter plane shot down by Red AAA during a raid on Communist gunboats southwest of Quemoy. Crashed at Wuyu [Wu Island].

Pilot: Chonghe YANG

Sources:

Scramble
Singapore Standard 18 July 1955, p8
http://nc.biodiv.tw/bbs/showthread.php?t=3081&page=30