Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza YS-44C, Saturday 24 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Raymond Raineri
Registration: YS-44C
MSN: D-7824
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tambor
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in an accident when it force landed short of the runway after the engine lost power due to a lack of fuel.

Sources:

https://vlex.co.cr/vid/-497430230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1993 HP-1033 Raymond Raineri 0 near San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) sub
10 July 2003 N80695 Raymond Raineri 3 San Vito Java w/o

Media: