Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-13, Sunday 26 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-13 (31 Sqdn. RAAF)
Aircraft hit strong down-draught causing heavy landing and damaging under-carriage RAAF Coomalie strip NT. 26/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407698) Robert Lee ROBERTS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.15644) Albert Henry POWER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm