Accident Cessna A188B PR-ACK, Thursday 17 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:HP Aeroagrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-ACK
MSN: 18802093T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fazenda Vale do Luar, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Vale do Luar, MS
Destination airport:Fazenda Vale do Luar, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at of Vale do Luar Farm, around 13:30 (UTC) for a pesticide application flight. Shortly after takeoff, during the flight to the application area, the engine shut down. The pilot dumped the cargo and made an emergency landing in a corn field. The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA