Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-17, Saturday 25 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator: 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-17
MSN: EH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-17 (31 Sqdn RAAF) Code: EH-X Nose: 'Macksville'
Took off for air test. Extensively damaged when starboard engine lost power and aircraft swung on take-off Coomalie NT airstrip. 25/11/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.427359) Kenneth William SOUNNESS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.433178) Gordon Rayner CANT (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
LAC (Aus.119720) Donald Bernard REEVE (F/Rigger) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF