Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-31, Wednesday 13 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, province Tawi-Tawi -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-31 (31 Sqdn RAAF)
T/o at 13:36 hrs. for mission. Dingy released in flight shortly after take-off from Sanga Sanga airstrip Tawi Tawi, damaging the tailplane. Landing at 13:43hrs. 13/06/1945
Crew:
F/O (O11344) Warwick ADDISON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.439375) Norman Alfred OLDS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF