Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM OK-3636, Sunday 25 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-3636
MSN: 44
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7.5 km SE of Znojmo -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an outlanding the glider with auxiliary power had a contact with an obstacle. The right wing was torn off.

The glider pilot failed to follow the thermal flow, failed to start the glider's engine and attempted to land in a field very close to a vineyard. During the landing maneuver, the glider broke through a concrete pole of the vineyard fence with its wing. The pilot suffered serious injuries. The glider was destroyed.

The cause of the air accident was the decision-making process of the pilot who, before starting the engine start-up procedure, did not continue the flight towards an area suitable for an emergency landing and did not take into account his temperature in the engine-down procedure. Contributing factors were high levels of stress, loss of situational awareness and possibly general fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU21-0246-DX
UZPLN