Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Sunday 25 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hirzenhain -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hirzenhain
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, a groundloop incident occurred which damaged the glider on the wing, elevator and rudder suspension.

Sources:

BFU21-0240-3X