Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat N6696K, Monday 9 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:Valley Air Service
Registration: N6696K
MSN: 426B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9081 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Colusa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Destination airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman G-164B airplane, N6696K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Colusa, California. The pilot was not injured.
The pilot reported that he was approaching a field to begin the application when the engine made a popping noise and started to vibrate. The airplane slowed and the pilot initiated a turn toward a nearby runway. Since the airplane was still losing speed, the pilot added power, but the vibration increased until the engine lost total power. The airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upside down, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage.

Probable Cause and Findings
Total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location