Loss of control Accident Best Off Skyranger B N7714E, Sunday 27 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7714E
MSN: SKR 0503 573
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:682 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Falcon, El Paso County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the flight's purpose was to fly 'low and slow' over the riverbed for a ceremony. During a left turn initiated about 250 ft above ground level, the pilot noticed a sink rate develop. The pilot applied full power, but the sink rate continued, and the airplane struck a tree that resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA292
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7714E

Location