Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 F-CLMF, Friday 25 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Aéro-club Manosque Vinon
Registration: F-CLMF
MSN: 4721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinon-sur-Verdon -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Destination airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider crashed into the garden of a house in Vinon-sur-Verdon and was substantially damaged. The pilot remained unhurt.
After releasing the winch cable, when trying to retract the landing gear, the pilot most likely manipulated the airbrake control instead of the landing gear.
He then positioned the airbrake control aft to the “airbrakes out” position. Observing an abnormally high rate of sink, he assumed that the glider had entered a descending air mass. He focused on the significant degradation of the glider's performance and did not check the position of the two levers, nor that of the airbrakes on the upper surface of the wings.
Due to the high sink rate caused by the position of the airbrakes and the short time he had to analyze the situation, the pilot did not realize that the glider's abnormal sink rate could be linked to a bad configuration. airbrakes and he was unable to question his analysis of the situation. He was then unable to reach the airfield and was forced to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/un-planeur-sechoue-dans-le-jardin-dun-particulier-a-vinon-sur-verdon-698167
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-rolladen-schneider-ls4-registered-f-clmf-on-25-06-2021-at-vinon-sur-verdon/