Accident Beechcraft C90A KingAir N982SB, Sunday 30 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A KingAir
Owner/operator:Guardian Flight, LLC
Registration: N982SB
MSN: LJ-1518
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3868 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crescent City-McNamara Field, CA (CEC/KCEC)
Destination airport:Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a multi-engine airplane reported that, during the night landing, a deer ran across the runway and struck the left engine. The pilot subsequently taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident. The left engine mount was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer while landing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA312

Location