Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-55, Tuesday 5 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-55
MSN: DU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, province Tawi-Tawi -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-55 (22 Sqdn. RAAF) Code: DU-K
Engine failed on take-off, aircraft swung hitting 3 Kittyhawks and was totally destroyed by fire at Sanga Sanga airstrip Tawi Tawi. Engine failure attributed to new standard of oil being used. 05/06/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.420004) Ralph Suttor IND (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.440149) Robert Claridge BLUNT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm