Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N SE-ROZ, Tuesday 22 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2021
Time:15:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-ROZ
MSN: 9323
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Alta Airport -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Alta Airport (ALF/ENAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS Scandinavian Airlines flight SK4546, an Airbus A320neo was on final approach to Alta, Norway, when in the flare the crew spotted a flock of birds ahead over the runway and initiated a go around. Climbing with the engines accelerating the crew could not avoid the right hand engine ingesting a sea gull. The plane landed safely with one engine operating 10 minutes later.

Sources:

Video: http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-inisinde-motoruna-kus-girdi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-roz#2824fa91