Accident Bell P-39N-5 Airacobra -, Sunday 5 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1943
Time:16:50 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N-5 Airacobra
Owner/operator:57 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW Eltigen, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 December 1943, Airacobra was shot down in Air Combat near Eltigen, Crimea.
St/Lt Pavel Ivanovich Krasnenkov was killed.
The wreckage was found in 2016.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=3774586
https://www.crimea.kp.ru/daily/26588.4/3606880/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21483