Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-93, Sunday 24 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1945
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A8-93
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south-east of RAAF Parkes, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-93 (5 OTU RAAF)
T/o at 09:00 hrs for trainink flight low level formation and practice ground attack to Parkes airfield
At 11:35 hrs mid-air collision at 300 feet with A8-71 on training straffing attack. Crashed in flames 5 miles south-east of Parkes aerodrome. 24/06/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.427225) Stanley Russell ROBERTS (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.430916) Daniel LORRAINE (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm