Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk TC-YUZ, Tuesday 29 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TC-YUZ
MSN: 17264020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yenişehir Airport (YEI/LTBR), Bursa -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Izmit-Topel Airport (LTBQ)
Destination airport:Bursa/Yenisehir Airport (YEI/LTBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a pear orchard while on approach to Yenişehir Airport (YEI/LTBR), Bursa, Turkey.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two people onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tr.sputniknews.com/turkiye/202107011044860347-bursada-egitim-ucagi-meyve-bahcesine-mecburi-inis-yapti/
https://www.ahaber.com.tr/gundem/2021/06/29/son-dakika-bursada-egitim-ucagi-mecburi-inis-yaparken-bahceye-dustu

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: