Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-ARZ, Monday 2 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2012
Time:10:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:AB Promoções e Produções Artisticas e Gravadora Ltda.
Registration: PR-ARZ
MSN: 208B1018
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:BA-262, Aracatu, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maracás Airport, BA (SNMJ)
Destination airport:Montes Claros Airport, MG (SBMK/MOC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Airport of Maracás, BA (SNMJ), bound for Jundiaí Airport, SP (SBJD) with a stopover in Montes Claros, MG (SBMK), with 1 pilot and 9 passengers on board. According to the pilot, the aircraft was in cruise flight when there was an inadvertent engine deceleration, followed by the gradual feathering of the propeller, facts that led him to make an emergency landing at km 406 of highway BA-262, municipality of Aracatu, BA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

• SGA Notícias:
- http://www.sganoticias.com.br/2012/07/aviao-de-amado-batista-faz-pouso.html
• A Tarde:
- https://atarde.uol.com.br/bahia/salvador/noticias/1269028-monomotor-de-amado-batista-faz-pouso-forcado-na-bahia
• G1:
- http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2012/07/aviao-de-cantor-amado-batista-faz-pouso-forcado-em-rodovia-na-bahia.html
• Correio24horas:
- https://www.correio24horas.com.br/noticia/nid/aviao-de-amado-batista-faz-pouso-forcado-proximo-a-vitoria-da-conquista/
_______________________________
• CENIPA's Final Report, 15 May 2015:
- http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pr_arz_02_07_12.pdf

Media: