Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-89, Thursday 28 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-89
MSN: EH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Croydon airstrip, Tarakan, Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Morotai, Morotai Island
Destination airport:RAAF Croydon airstrip
Narrative:
BeaufighterA8-89 (31 Sqdn RAAF) Code: EH-A
Aircraft ran out of fuel at 150 feet on landing approach after around 5 hours flying, unable to land on airstrip Kittyhawk in the way, crash landed on north side of airstrip. 28/06/1945 converted to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415606) Milton Peter BAMMAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.438633) Francis Xavier Morris WILLIS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm