Accident Christen A-1 Husky N9609H, Wednesday 30 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2021
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9609H
MSN: 1167
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hollister, Twin Falls County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, ID (KPVT)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing basic flight maneuvers at an altitude of about 3,500 ft agl during a short uneventful local flight. He then reduced engine power to idle and initiated a descent back to the private dirt airstrip with the intention of first performing a low pass to confirm the runway was clear, and then landing. As he flew past the runway, he applied full throttle, but the engine did not respond. He then performed a forced landing into an adjacent wheat field, where the airplane nosed over during the ground roll. The pilot stated that he had not used a checklist during the descent and forgot to apply carburetor heat. The wing lift struts, and the vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The carburetor icing chart from FAA Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35 'Carburetor Icing Prevention' indicated a potential for serious icing at glide power for the temperature and dew point depicted at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power during a low pass, due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA264
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9609H

Location