Incident DJI Mavic Pro 2 Unregistered, Wednesday 19 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:10:33 UTC
Type:DJI Mavic Pro 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 163DFAF0019QP1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seal Sands, Middlesborough TS2 1UA -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seal Sands, Middlesborough
Destination airport:Seal Sands, Middlesborough
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Mavic Pro 2, (UAS, registration n/a): Controlled flight into building, Seal Sands, Middlesborough, 19 August 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 June 2021, and the following in an excerpt from it:

"The DJI Mavic Pro 2 unmanned aircraft (UA) was being used to carry out some aerial filming at a construction site. The aircraft was being operated by a remote pilot (RP) who was supported by an observer. At the time of the accident the RP was completing a tracking shot around personnel working on the site. Prior to this sequence of filming he had been recording in Full Point of View (FPOV) mode but to record the personnel working on the site he had changed to a High Quality (HQ) mode. Changing from FPOV to HQ video reduced the angle of view from 77° to 55° and therefore the aircraft needed to fly further away from the subject to capture a similar view. As the tracking shot was being flown the observer communicated to the RP that the UA was being flown close to a tower adjacent to the construction site. Based on the view that the RP had on the controller monitor, he determined that the UA was between the tower and the steel structure he was taking footage of, but had not accounted for the adjustment he had made for taking the HQ video footage. This positioned the aircraft further away from the subject than it appeared. The RP continued to complete the tracking manoeuvre during which the aircraft collided with the tower causing the UA to fall to a gantry platform approximately 20 m below. There were no injuries.

As a result of this accident the operator has introduced measures to help prevent reoccurrences. This includes using propeller guards when operating in areas with possible obstructions and when flying with avoidance sensors switched off. The operator has also introduced a requirement that all RPs create a virtual fence for each flying site within which the UA can operate safely."

=AAIB Comment=
This accident exemplifies the need to maintain full situational awareness throughout any flight. In this instance the observer had communicated to the RP that there was a possibility of collision with an object, but the RP disregarded this information because it did not conform to his mental model of the situation.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the above AAIB Report, the UAV sustained "Damage to landing gear, motor arm and propellers

Seal Sands (grid reference NZ529260) is a 294.37 hectare biological Site of Special Scientific Interest in County Durham, England, notified in 1966. Situated in the mouth of the River Tees next to Greatham Creek and Seaton-on-Tees Channel, and accessible from the A178 road running between Seaton Carew and Port Clarence. An area of reclaimed land is given over to chemical industries.

Note that the AAIB Report gives the crash location as "Seal Sands, Middlesborough" - which is south of the River Tees, and therefore in North Yorkshire (and has been since 1996). However, the postcode for Seal Sands (TS2 1UA) is within the Billingham South ward/electoral division, which is in the constituency of Stockton North. Which puts the crash location officially as Stockton-on-Tees in County Durham.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c1ce14e90e0743a8ed3641/DJI_Mavic_Pro_2__UAS_reg_N-A_06-21.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seal_Sands