Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar N10HK, Thursday 1 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar
Owner/operator:Ja Mach 3 LLC
Registration: N10HK
MSN: 6007158061222
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines IO-540-K1J5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bel Aire, north of Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight in the multiengine airplane when, about 8 miles north of the intended destination, the right engine began 'sputtering and popping,' and he shut it down and feathered the propeller. Shortly thereafter, the left engine began 'slowly spooling down' and the airplane was not able to maintain airspeed and altitude. The pilot performed a forced landing to a flat, muddy wheat field, resulting in substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. There was no evidence of fuel at the accident site or in the airplane. During the recovery of the airplane from the field, no fuel was found in the three intact fuel tanks nor in any of the engine fuel lines. The pilot later stated that he ran the airplane out of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning and management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA302
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=10HK

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N10HK

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N10HK/history/20210701/2223Z/KFSD/L%2037.79068%20-97.21667

Location