Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-TNLD, Friday 2 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Provincia Autonoma di Trento - Opf. Vigili del Fuoco
Registration: I-TNLD
MSN: 3383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trento, Trentino -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil touched down very hard in Trento, Trentino, severing the tail boom and collapsing the skids.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ladige.it/cronaca/2021/07/02/elicottero-della-provincia-cade-vicino-alla-tangenziale-1.2948356#6
https://www.ildolomiti.it/cronaca/2021/precipita-un-elicottero-a-trento-sud-soccorritori-sul-posto-per-gestire-lemergenza

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/86067_1606676047.jpg (photo)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vigili_del_Fuoco

Location

Media: