Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-125, Tuesday 1 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1945
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Middleburg, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Middleburg
Destination airport:RAAF Morotai
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-125 (93 "Green Ghost" Sqdn RAAF) Coded SK-U
Crashed landing RAAF Middleburg Dutch New Guinea after port tyre failed on takeoff. 30/04/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
P/O (Aus.427953) Kenneth George SHIRLEY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.438594) Geoffrey William DOUGLAS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm