Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD416, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD416
MSN: EY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Eckerde - Großgoltern (Barsinghausen, Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:06 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.

All eight rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD416&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps