Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-2, Tuesday 22 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAAF
Registration: A52-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF stn Dulag Airfield, Dulag in the province of Leyte. -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Dulag Airfield, Dulag
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-2: was also detached to Leyte Island in the Philippines where it suffered hail damaged to the wing leading edges. 22/08/1944

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a52.htm