Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus c D-9077, Saturday 3 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:c. 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-9077
MSN: 432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mönchsheide Gliderfield, Bad Breisig, Ahrweiler -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mönchsheide Gliderfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Ventus c glider crashed into some trees near Mönchsheide Gliderfield, Bad Breisig, Ahrweiler.
The pilot survived the crash and the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/koblenz/absturz-segelflugzeug-100.html
https://blaulichtmyk.de/absturz-eines-segelflugzeugs-am-flugplatz-moenchsheide/