Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N1199Q, Saturday 3 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1199Q
MSN: 18503469
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8546 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoonah Airport (HNH/PAOH), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoonah, AK
Destination airport:Hoonah, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing and during the rollout, he became distracted and failed to maintain directional control. The airplane exited the runway, rolled down an embankment and impacted terrain and was subsequently destroyed by post-crash fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA051
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1199Q

Location