Accident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10 X7574, Tuesday 2 April 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: X7574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7574: Crashed on landing at Boscombe Down. Wiltshire. 02/04/1946
Beaufighter X7574 was one of two Beaufighters (the other was V8319) modified to become the prototypes of the Beaufighter TT. Mk. 10, having been fitted with target towing gear. X7574 was at Boscombe Down for trial installations of various types of target towing winches.

On 2 April 1946 the pilot of Beaufighter X7574 was undertaking a familiarisation flight from Boscombe Down. On landing back at Boscombe Down, the aircraft swung off the runway, due to strong crosswinds, and the pilot failed to correct the swing. The Beaufighter ran off the runway at speed, and the undercarriage collapsed.

Although the aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) "damaged beyond economic repair", the pilot appear to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.36. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.116
3. Tim Mason - The Secret Years: Flight Testing at Boscombe Down 1939-1945 (1998, Hikoki Publications)
4. A&AEE Boscombe Down ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1215: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100925
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.jets-are-for-kids.ch/pdf/bristol_beaufighter_target-tug_FlyPast_01-2019.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroplane_and_Armament_Experimental_Establishment
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Boscombe_Down#History