Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK917, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK917
MSN: IP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eberholzen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:25 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Erwin Ernst of the 9./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Note: coned by searchlights.

All eight rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK917&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps