Incident Airbus A321-231 A9C-CB, Monday 5 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2021
Time:14:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A9C-CB
MSN: 5074
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) -   Kuwait
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gulf Air flight GF215, a Airbus A321-231 was evacuated on a taxiway after landing at Kuwait International Airport.
The aircraft landed on runway 33L and vacated the runway via taxiway W5. After turning onto taxiway W1, the aircraft was stopped and an evacuation was carried out.
The reason for the evacuation has not yet been reported.

Sources:

Gulf Air
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/gf215#284b8d17

Media: