Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-145, Tuesday 29 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, province Tawi-Tawi. -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-145 (30 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: LY-A
T/o for Search escape route from Mandoel Island to Ramu and thence to Mekauran.
A8-145 along with A8-147, attacked two Dinahs at 5000 feet scoring hits before all cannons failed and the Dinahs escaped. 29/05/1945 This was the last aerial combat for 30 Sqdn.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.416507) William John MADIGAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.433291) Kenneth Mason BOND (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm