Accident Robinson R44 Raven I SP-CCC, Tuesday 6 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-CCC
MSN: 2557
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tałty, Mikołajki, Mazuria -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mikołajki
Destination airport:EPUL
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Robinson R44 Raven I helicopter, SP-CCC, took off from a private property in Mikołajki to perform a recreational flight to the EPUL airfield in Ułęż.
The pilot was holder of PPL(H) and there were two passengers on-board.
The temperature in the helicopter cabin was very high. Shortly after take-off, during acceleration and altitude gain, the pilot wanted to pull the cabin air knob, but by mistake he pulled the mixture control knob, which leaned the mixture and, as a result, the engine shutdown. The pilot immediately realized what had happened and pushed the knob back immediately, but it was too late.
The main rotor RPM began to drop sharply. Light and sound signals alerted the pilot of that fact. The pilot moved the collective downward to switch to auto-rotation flight.
During the descent, the helicopter was controllable. Due to the low speed and height (about 40 m AGL), it was not possible to return to the operational RPM of the main rotor.
Just above the water surface, the pilot increased the collective angle of attack of the main rotor blades by raising the collective. Due to too low RPM of the main rotor, he did not manage to fully stop the descent and the helicopter ditched hard in the Tałty lake in Mikołajki.
As a result of the collision with water, the pilot lost consciousness, which he regained after choking on water, and then instinctively surfaced. At that time, one of the passengers has already surfaced, and the other one joined her after a while. A private motor boat approached them and they were all taken on-board. A few minutes later, PSP and Police boats arrived and the survivors received first aid.
The pilot and passengers were seriously injured and were taken to hospitals. The helicopter was destroyed and its wreckage came to rest at a depth of over a dozen meters under water.

Cause of the accident
Pilot error, resulting in the engine shutdown after take-off.

Contributing factors:
1) High ambient temperature as well as inside the cabin.
2) Pilot’s habits acquired on different helicopter model.
3) Time pressure caused by limited availability of airspace.
4) Lack of conditions to perform full autorotation (low helicopter height and speed).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/pulled-lake-poland-helicopter-crash-78684265
https://www.se.pl/olsztyn/mikolajki-smiglowiec-spadl-do-jeziora-talty-trzy-osoby-wyciagnieto-z-wody-aa-2Ds5-7S5V-TpHv.html
https://www.olsztyn.com.pl/artykul,helikopter-spadl-do-jeziora-w-mikolajkach,32744.html
https://www.facebook.com/103470137959237/posts/359546402351608/?d=n

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87906_1621713415.jpg (photo)

Media: