Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA861, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: JA861
MSN: AR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isernhagen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:39 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Major Günther Radusch of the Stab/NJG 5 based at Döberitz airfield (Brandenburg).
Note: coned by searchlights.

All seven rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA861&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm
Google Maps