Accident Lockheed T-33A F11-35/26, Friday 24 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: F11-35/26
MSN: 580-8298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakon Nahkon Airport -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Skidded on a rain-soaked runway. Crown prince Vajiralongkorn (35) ecaped injuries. *Type given as a supersonic F-5E jet fighter. **Non F-5E accident known this day, but a T-33A occurence was noted. Pilot Vajiralkorn is rated on various types.

Sources:

*The Straits Times 28 July 1987, p7
**Thai Aviation