Accident North American T-28D , Wednesday 3 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Thailand -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training plane flew into electric power transmission lines, crashed and burned. *whilst performing low-level aerobatics.

Sources:

The Straits Times 5 March 1965, p22
*Thai Aviation (T-28D, 1965)