Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK915, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK915
MSN: NA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hülshagen, Lauenhagen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:15 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was picked up by searchlights and shot down by Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands.

Four of the crew rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/whalley-michael.html
Google Maps