Accident Avro Anson Mk X NK657, Sunday 14 April 1946
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk X
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: NK657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk. X NK657, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 April 1946, when the pilot over-corrected the swing off the runway at RAF Leconfield, and the undercarriage collapsed.

Although the Anson was Struck Off Charge on 14-4-1946 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E), there were no reported casualties or injuries to those on board

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.38 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.124
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.121)
5. CGS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1789: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf111
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield#Post_War