Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17054, Saturday 10 July 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1954
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Four Mile Lake, North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Destination airport:RCAF North Bay (YYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 July 1954, 401 (City of Westmount) Sqdn RCAF had deployed to RCAF North Bay, ON from RCAF St. Hubert, QC with eight Vampires for summer training. During a three-plane mission on 10/07/1954, Vampires 17054 and 17086, collided over Four Mile Lake. S/Ldr. Thomas W. Dowbiggin (pilot) RCAF flying 17054 successfully bailed out. Pilot F/O Peter A. Read, flying 17086, died in the collision.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 12 July 1954, p13
Ottawa Citizen 10 July 1954, p1
North Bay Nugget 11 July 1954, p1
ORB 401 Sqdn RCAF