Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-EWTF , Thursday 8 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:c. 10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Sportfluggruppe Nordholz/Cuxhaven e.V.
Registration: D-EWTF
MSN: AT01-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nordholz-Spieka Airfield (EDXN) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nordholz-Spieka Airfield (EDXN)
Destination airport:Nordholz-Spieka Airfield (EDXN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aquila A210 (AT-10) crashed during takeoff atNordholz-Spieka Airfield (EDXN) in a maize field.
Both occupants died in the crash and the airplane was completely destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.butenunbinnen.de/nachrichten/kurz-notiert/flugzeugabsturz-nordholz-cuxhaven-100.html
https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/oldenburg_ostfriesland/Nordholz-Zwei-Tote-bei-Absturz-von-Sportflugzeug,absturz548.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/bremen/bremen-aktuell/bei-cuxhaven-kleinflugzeug-verunglueckt-beim-start-zwei-tote-77019498.bild.html#fromWall
https://www.fehmarn24.de/welt/zwei-tote-nach-flugzeugabsturz-bei-cuxhaven-zr-90849419.html
https://www.cnv-medien.de/news/zwei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-nordholz.html
Tower